2018-2019 Season

Students from Juliana’s Academy of Dance earn awards in team competition,  in solo/duet competition and in convention classes.  Here are a few highlights from the 2018-2019 competition season.

Velocity MVA+ and MVA Pro!

Maddie Deck MVA(+), Hadley Koger MVA(+) and Annelise Ritacca (MVA Pro) will represent Juliana's Academy of Dance in the 2018-2019 Velocity MVA+ and MVA Pro program!

October 2018

Pace University Dance Intensive - New York, NY
Delaney Bezenah, Maddie Deck, Ava Dal Pra & Ashlee Phillips spent three days with Pace faculty and guest artists participating in leveled classes at the Dance Intensive.

November 2018

Tremaine - Dearborn, MI
Maddie Deck - 1st Place Open Senior Solo & Year-Long Season Scholarship

November 2018

Velocity - Orlando, FL
Marin Akkashian - Teen MVA Runner Up, THE SHOW, 9th Overall Teen Solo 

December 2018

ASH - Cleveland, Ohio

Marin Akkashian - ASH Apprentice Scholarship & Judge’s Choice award, & closing show performer with Tap Solo and Hip Hop group number

December 2018

Velocity - Buffalo, New York

Senior MVA Runner-Up - Ashlee Phillips
Senior Tour Scholarship - Delaney Bezenah
Teen MVA - Mya Waple
Teen MVA Runner-Up - Kelly Quinn
Junior MVA Runner Up - Chloe Orr & Abby Watson
Junior Tour Scholarship - Sophia Kulish
Junior Tap University - Allie Williams

January 2019

NYCDA - Lansing, Michigan

Maddie Deck - Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up Experience

January 2019

Velocity - St. Louis, Missouri

 Ashlee Phillips: Senior MVA Runner-Up, THE SHOW, 6th Senior Solo, 1st in Lyrical
 Kelly Quinn: Teen MVA Runner-Up, THE SHOW, 4th Teen Solo Overall, 1st in Tap
Madison Stabile: 1st in Musical Theater
Maddie Deck & Hadley Koger attended as MVA+ 

January 2019

Nuvo Awards

Mini Solos
6th overall - Darrius Bracey 

Junior Solos
3rd overall - Abby Watson  
8th overall - Chloe Orr 
9th overall - Mercedes Bracey 

Teen Solos
6th overall - Marin Akkashian

Mini Male BreakOut Artist WINNER
Darrius Bracey

Junior Female BreakOut Artist Runner-Up
Mercedes Bracey
Sophie Harp
Chloe Orr
Abby Watson

Teen Female BreakOut Artist Runner-Up
Marin Akkashian
Gretchen Sawicki
Mya Waple

Senior Female BreakOut Artist Runner-Up
Delaney Bezenah

StandOut in Jazz
Kendall Heldt

StandOut in Ballet
Chelsea Rosenberg

Mini Solos
1st overall: Lacie Mollahan

Junior Solos
1st Overall: Abby Watson
2nd Overall: Mara Feier
4th Overall: Chloe Orr

Teen Solos
4th Overall: Mya Waple
1st Overall TIE: Julia Mackey & Maddie Deck

Teen Duo/Trio
4th Overall: Marin Aakkasian & Madison Stabile

Senior Solos
5th Overall: Mia Rubenstein

Mini Small Group
2nd Overall: PYT

Mini Large Group
1st Overall: Home

Junior Small Group
1st Overall: O Children
2nd Overall: Goodbye
3rd Overall: End Of The World

Junior Large Group
1st Overall: I Believe
2nd Overall: Lullaby
4th Overall: Crazy

Junior Line
1st Overall: Jet Set
2nd Overall: Unspeakable Joy
2nd Overall: Goodbye
3rd Overall: Backing Down

Teen Small Groups
1st Overall: Ashes
3rd Overall: You Say
4th Overall: Shiver
5th Overall: Night Calling

Teen Large Groups
1st Overall: Fall In Line
2nd Overall: Change Gonna Come
3rd Overall: Glory

Teen Lines
1st Overall: The Bridge
2nd Overall: You Ready
3rd Overall: A Chorus Line

Teen Production
2nd Overall: Toy
4th Overall: Til It Happens To You
5th Overall: Invisible Diamonds

Junior Highest Scoring Numbers by Genre
Jazz - Goodbye
Contemporary - O Children
Lyrical - I Believe
Tap - Electric Avenue

Technique Award Mini/Junior: Home

Teen Highest Scoring Number By Genre
Jazz - Fall In Line
Contemporary - You Say
Lyrical - Ashes
Hip Hop - You Ready

Technique Award Teen/Senior: You Say

Best Of Show Favorite: Ashes 

Heartstopper Award: Ashes

Regional City Crew
Mini: Darius Bracey, Makayla Knight
Junior: Meredith Coatta, Fiona Gross,
Teen: Maddie Deck, Madison Stabile, Marin Aakkashian,
Senior: Ashlee Phillips

Honored Dancer Nominees
Mini: Darius Bracey, Deacon Newcombe, Makayla Knight, Marlee Karwoski, Tessa Matenna
Junior: Abby Watson, Jackie Mackey, Sophie Harp
Teen: Jillian Puckett, Julia Mackey, Kelly Quinn, Mya Waple, Olivia Chandler
Senior: Mia Rubenstein

Teen Elite Honored Dancer
Maddie Deck

February 2019

Velocity Awards

Junior Solo Overalls
4th place Junior Solo, Abby Watson
3rd place Junior Solo, Sophie Harp

Teen Solo Overalls
6th place Teen Solo, Olyvia Chandler
1st place Teen Solo, Gretchen Sawicki

Teen Duo/Trio Overalls
5th Never Letting Go
2nd Bills Bills Bills

Senior Solo Overalls
7th Mia Rubenstein
3rd Ashlee Phillips

Top Scoring Mini Number
Home

Mini Small Group Overall
1st PYT

Mini Large Group Overall
2nd Hand Jive
1st Home

Junior Choreography Award
Mr. Mike for Backing Down

Junior Small Group Overall
10th Raise The Roof
8th Absolutely Final Goodbye
6th End of the World
5th O Children
4th Wind Beneath My Wings
2nd Electric Avenue

Junior Large Group Overall
8th Lullaby
4th I Believe
2nd Vegas

Junior Line Overall
3rd Unspeakable Joy
2nd Backing Down
1st Jet Set

Highest Scoring Teen Number
Fall in Line

Teen Small Group Overalls
5th You Say
4th Night Calling
3rd Shiver
1st Ashes

Teen Large Group Overalls
6th A Change is Gonna Come
4th The Bridge
1st Fall In Line

Teen Line Overalls
5th Say Yeah
2nd A Chorus Line

Teen Production Overalls
4th Invincible Diamonds
2nd Til it Happens to You
1st Toy

Mini MVA Male Winner: Darius Bracey
Teen MVA 1st Runner-Up: Olivia Chandler
Junior MVA Winner: Abby Watson

MVA Runner Up Winners
Mini: Scarlet Lavery, Kate Levasseur, Oliver Klink
Junior: Marlee Karwoski, Annabella P, Mara Feier, Chloe Orr, Fiona Gross, Ali Williams
Teen: Ava Dal Pra, Gretchen Sawicki, Madison Stabile, Jillian Puckett, Kelly Quinn, Marin Akkashian, Julia Mackey
Senior: Ashlee Phillips, Mia Rubenstein

Regional Scholarship winners: Deakon Newcombe, Nadia Weller
Tour Scholarships: Mercedes Bracey, Jessica Covian, Delaney Bezenah, Chelsea Rosenberg, Claire Pesci
Season Finale Scholarship: Sophia Kulish, Lacey Mollahan, Sophie Harp, Jackie Mackey
Tap University: Mackenzie Hayden, Alyssa Poppe

March 2019

24/7 Dance Convention  - Detroit, Michigan

4th Teen Solo Overall
Marin Akkashian

Non-Stop Dancer Runner Up
Marin Akkashian & Olyvia Chandler

Velocity - Cleveland, Ohio

Senior Solo - 1st in Open Ashlee Phillips 
Junior Solo - 1st overall Mara Feier
Mini Solo - 2nd in Tap Kate Kulish, 3rd in Jazz Lacie Mollahan 
Dancers in “The Show” - Ashlee Phillips, Chelsea Rosenberg, Ava DalPra, Alyssa Poppe

MVA 1st Runner Up
Senior - Ashlee Phillips 
MVA Runner up

Junior - Sophie Harp, Sophia Kulish, Mara Feier
Teen - Alyssa Poppe, Ava DalPra

Season Finale Scholarship - Delaney Bezenah
Tour Scholarship - Lacie Mollahan 

Spotlight Dance Cup  - Detroit, Michigan

Triple Crown Award - Marin (Tap & Contemporary) and Madison (Musical Theater)
1st Overall Teen Duo/Trio - Bills, Bills, Bills

Overall Teen Solos
3rd - Madison Stabile (Costume Award)
4th - Marin Akkashian (Hoofing Award & Cut Above)